2019 Film Award Winners

Best Documentary Film

SHATTERED DREAMS:  SEX TRAFFICKING IN AMERICA

Bill Wisneski

Best Short Documentary Film

Humanitarian

Erick Fix

 

 

Best Student Film

DODGSON

Dan Michael

 

 

Best Music Video

EL CAMINO

Ezequiel Martinez, Jr.

 

 

Best Musical Score

RAISE MY DUST

Fadi Awad

 

 

Best Short Film

Under 9 minutes

COPENHAGEN ROAD

Lee Chambers

 

 

Best Short Film

Under 9 minutes

GUESSING GAME

Zachary Wincik

 

 

Best Short Film

9-15 minutes

COGNITIVE

Mat Hayes

 

 

Best Short Film

9-15 minutes

SECOND ACTS

Anya Adams

Best Short Film

Over 15 minutes

THE BLIND DATE

Peter M. Danish

Best Quirky/Fun/Dark

WIGHT CHRISTMAS

D.K.  Johnston

 

 

Best Comedy Short Film

LOVE THONGS

Carlo Essagian

Best Teleplay or Web-Base Series

HIJAB

Eric Smith-Gunn

 

 

Best Animation Film

BIG BOOM

Brian Watson

 

 

Best Comedy Film

WALL OF FLESH:  A VINTAGE COMEDY

Brian Sturges

 

 

Best Drama Film

PRINCESS OF THE ROW

Van Maximilian Carlson

 

 

Best Faith-Based Film

A BRAND NEW KITCHEN

Bill McAdams, Jr.

 

 

Best Fantasy Film

THE WINDS OF MAGIC

Sherrie Turner

 

 

Best Historical-Period Film

LA NUEVE

Daniel H. Torrado

 

 

Best Horror Film

ROSA LEIGH

Christopher Maggard

 

 

Best International FIlm

INFLUENCIA

Pablo Aura Langer

 

 

Best LGBTQ Film

PRESCIENCE

James Helsing

Best Military Film

LOST IN KLESSIN

Peter Heintje

Best Mystery Film

VALLEY VIEW LANE

David Thomas

 

 

Best Romance Film

UNDERNEATH THE SAME MOON

Bob Wasson

 

 

Best Science Fiction Film

AS THE EARTH TURNS

Richard H. Lyford

Ed Hartman

 

 

Best Thriller Film

SAFE INSIDE

Stanislaw Tyczynski

Magdalena Jaworska

Best Actress

ANDREA ST. MARTINE

Hijab

 

 

Best Actor

EDI GATHEGI

Princess of the Row

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

FRANCHEASCA ROBERSON

Crowbar

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

ERIC ROBERTS

Prescience

Best Film Editing

HEINTJE PETER

Lost in Klessin

 

 

Best Film Score

“AS THE EARTH TURNS”

Ed Hartman

 

 

Best Make-up and Hair

ROSA LEIGH

Jennifer Dee

Lauren A. Klein

Stevo O Shepherd

 

 

Best Costume Design

LOST IN KLESSIN

 

 

Best Cinematographer

PIOTR KUKLA

Safe Inside

 

 

Best Director

RENATA GABRYJELSKA

Safe Inside

 

 

Best Film

PRINCESS OF THE ROW

A. Shawn Austin

Edi Gathegi

 

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented to

 

MICHAEL LEARNED

 

In recognition of exceptional

work in Television, Film and Theater

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram