2021 LVIFSF SHORT FILMS, TELEPLAY/WEB-BASED & FEATURE FINALIST

STUDENT FILMS

Joyful

Life of Emmanuel

 Silent Knight

                  

WINNER:  JOYFUL

 

EXPERIMENTAL

 

For the so called Avant Gard

Involutati, A Journey of the Soul Through Matter

Smile: It’s only the End of the World

 

WINNER:  IVOLUTATI, A JOURNEY OF THE SOUL THROUGH MATTER

 

TELE-PLAY OR WEB-BASED

Honor is my Way

Rat Run City

Thrilled to Announce

 

WINNER:  THRILLED TO ANNOUNCE

 

MUSICAL SCORE (STAND ALONE SUBMISSIONS)

Station to Station

FIX

Kept by Death

 

WINNER:  FIX

 

MUSIC VIDEOS

Bourbon Street Taps

I Think He Knew

I want to tell You

Private Paradise

Rochelle Bloom-Stories I create in my Head

 

WINNER:   I THINK HE KNEW

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Once was Water

Shave to Reborn

Solutions

‘The Quest: Nepal’

Tipping the Pain Scale

 

WINNER:  ‘THE QUEST:  NEPAL’

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Actions Speak Louder than Medals

 Men in Sync

 Palm Oil’s Vice Grip on Natives

 The Disparity

 VIPER VIRUS- History in the Making

 

 WINNER:  PALM OIL’S VICE GRIP ON NATIVES

 

SHORT FILMS

A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat

Hell in a Handbasket

Persecution

Sergi & Irina

The Spinning Man

Zap

 

WINNER:  SERGI & IRINA

 

ANIMATION FEATURE

Got You

Let me Sparkle

The Breath of Life

 

WINNER:  LET ME SPARKLE

 

BIOGRAPHICAL FEATURE

English Reformation

Life of Henry

Sheila

 

WINNER:  LIFE OF HENRY

 

COMEDY FEATURE

Can’t be Today

Danni and the Vampire

Jackson and me

 

WINNER:  DANNI AND THE VAMPIRE

 

DRAMA FEATURE

Amazon Queen

Patio of Illusion

Station to Station

 

WINNER:  PATIO OF ILLUSION

FAITH-BASED FEATURE

 Faith in Numbers

The Dharma

Soul Finder

WINNER:   SOUL FINDER

 

HISTORICAL FEATURE

 Discourses to his Disciple

 Orders from Above

The Farmers Association

 

WINNER:  ORDERS FROM ABOVE

 

INSPIRATIONAL FEATURE

We Survived it All

Rising

Kabul

 

WINNER:  RISING

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Fires in the Dark

We choose Wessex

Paz

 

WINNER:  FIRES IN THE DARK

 

LGBTQ FEATURE

Despair

Station to Station

Tonight’s Decision

 

WINNER:  STATION TO STATION

 

MOB THEMED

A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat

Genuine

MOB 911

 

WINNER:  A TALE OF REDEMPTION AND REGRET WITH SUNNY THE HEAT

 

MUSICAL FEATURE

FIX

George M. Cohan Tonight!

Tulip and June

 

 WINNER:  GEORGE M. COHAN TONIGHT

 

MYSTERY FEATURE

Crime Needs

Kept by Death

Mystery in Gray

 

WINNER:  CRIME NEEDS

 

ROMANCE FEATURE

Daisy in the Sun

Evergreen

Mercury Beloved

 

WINNER:  EVERGREEN

 

SPORTS FEATURE

Dual Threat– Football & Family

Rush on the Run

The Roots of Lacrosse

 

WINNER:  RUSH ON THE RUN

 

THRILLER FEATURE

Amazon Queen

Hidden Illusions

Killer’s Junction

 

WINNER:  AMAZON QUEEN

 

WESTERN FEATURE

Prospectors: The Forgiven

West of the Game

A Fire in the Desert

 

WINNER:  PROSPECTORS:  THE FORGIVEN

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Best Supporting Actress

Cate Farrow (Station to Station)

Jean Lockheart (Life of Henry)

 Katt Baison (Prospectors-The Forgiven)

 Leanne L. Jackson (Rising)

 

WINNER:  KATT BAISON (PROSPECTORS-THE FORGIVEN)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Jordan Getty (Station to Station)

Peter J. Donnelly (Orders from Above)

Richard Cotter (Orders from Above)

William Frank Painter (Prospector-The Forgiven)

 

WINNER:  PETER J. DONNELLY (ORDERS FROM ABOVE)

 

Best Costume Design

Alexia Crisp-Jones (Fires in the Dark)

Benjamin Bryant (Station to Station)

Bonnie Kwon (Prospectors-The Forgiven)

 

WINNER:  ALEXIA CRISP-JONES (FIRES IN THE DARK)

 

Best Hair and Make-up

Lisa Anne Courtson (Crime Needs)

Magalie Dumas (Fires in the Dark)

Tammy Curtis, Lisa Horn, Autumn Mackenzie (Prospectors-The Forgiven)

 

   WINNER:  Tammy Curtis, Lisa Horn, Autumn Mackenzie (Prospectors-The Forgiven)

 

Best Film Score

Chip Deffaa (George M. Cohan Tonight)

Francis McGrath (Station to Station)

Sara Cook, Kri Schafer, Marichi Gupta (FIX)

Sebastien Damiani and Béatrice Thiriet (Fires in the Dark)

 

WINNER:  Francis McGrath (Station to Station)

Best Film Editing

Grace Bosley & Marlin Darah (Amazon Queen)

Jake More (Rush on the Run)

Jeff Reilly (Tipping the Pain Scale)

Shangshi Chen and Howard Heard (Patio of Illusion)

Tuong Vi Nguyen-Long (Fires in the Dark)

 

WINNER:  Tuong Vi Nguyen-Long (Fires in the Dark)

 

Best Actress

Alexander Landau (Danni and the Vampire)

Athena Bergen (Prospectors -The Forgiven)

Carly Diamond Stone (Amazon Queen)

Tang Ka Ian (Patio of Illusion)

Teresa Ferrer (Sergi and Irina)

 

WINNER:  Tang Ka Ian (Patio of Illusion)

Best Actor

Eugene Tang (Patio of Illusion)

Igor Van Dessel (Fires in the Dark)

Jon J. Peterson (George M. Cohan Tonight!)

Massi Furlan (Amazon Queen)

 

WINNER:  Jon J. Peterson (George M. Cohan Tonight!)

 

Best Cinematographer

Eric Scott (Prospectors-The Forgiven)

Jeff Su (Patio of Illusion)

Pascale Marin (Fires in the Dark)

Rodrigo Fernandez (Amazon Queen)

 

 WINNER:  Rodrigo Fernandez (Amazon Queen)

 

Best Director

Dominique Lienhard (Fires in the Dark)

Marlin Darrah (Amazon Queen)

Paul Bongsignore (Prospectors-The Forgiven )

Shangshi Chen (Patio of Illusion)

 

WINNER:  Dominique Lienhard (Fires in the Dark)

Best Film

Amazon Queen

Fires in the Dark

George M. Cohan Tonight

Patio of Illusion

Prospectors-The Forgiven

Station to Station

 

WINNER:  Fires in the Dark