2021 LVIFSF Screenplay
Finalist and Winners

2021 LVIFSF SCREENPLAY FINALIST

Adapted Feature Screenplay

A Reason to Be – Norman McCombs

It Happened in Silence – Shaun R Delliskave and Karla Jay

Siege of Carthage – Samantha Blanks
SINder – Danielle Erlich

Son of Gunn - Lawrence Whitener

 

WINNER:  SIEGE OF CARTHAGE – SAMANTHA BANKS

 

Action/Adventure Screenplay

Diversion – Mary Kline

Old Habits – Zach Lufkin

Q-Ville - Gunnar E Garrett Jr., Bryan Cantrell

The House of Park Place – Debra Karr

Wrong Number – Michael Perry

 

WINNER:  WRONG NUMBER – MICHAEL PERRY

 

Animation Screenplay

A Day at the Park – Glenn and Terri Taylor

Boneyfiddle - Tayler Carter

Fair Game – Peter Maxwell

Mischief – Amy Johnson

Off-Leash - Lawrence Moore

 

WINNER:  MISCHIEF – AMY JOHNSON

 

Biographical Screenplay

Montana Winds - Aponi Deere

Stronger When She’s Broken - SherLann D. Moore

The Marshal Plan – Katie McNair

The Thurgood Marshall Story - Gaylord Jamison

Vincent and Paul: Unspoken Brotherhood - Frank Hays

 

WINNER:  MONTANA WINDS – APONI DEERE

 

Comedy Screenplay

Born Again - Daniel Schooling

Flash and Stretch – Jim Norman

Happy Camp Nine - John Kestner

The Chosen One – Damian Faamata 

The Imbalance - Naomi Lisner

 

WINNER:  THE CHOSEN ONE – DAMIAN FAAMATA

Crime Screenplay

Red River Rising – Michelle David

The Bear Mountain Murders – Carl Mitchell

The Moonhoney Motel - Eamonn Murphy and Kevin Keho

The Werewolf – Tony Little

Trail of Blood – Maxwell Jenkins

 

WINNER:  THE BEAR MOUNTAIN MURDERS— CARL MITCHELL

 

Drama Screenplay

Dearborn – Casey Wright

Destiny of Tar and Feathers - Harold L. Brown

Pace – Victoria Miller

The Soybean Rings Again - Lee Liu

The Trial of Mason Green – Cheryl Davidson

 

WINNER:  DESTINY OF TAR AND FEATHERS—HAROLD L. BROWN

 

Faith-Based Screenplay

A Relative Unknown – Lynne Logan

Driver’s Seat – Steven Freehauf

Jeremy—Jonathan Turner Smith

Redeemed – Nonie D. Clark and Robert Cox

The Marian Vision – Dee Osborne

 

WINNER:  JEREMY— JONATHAN TURNER SMITH

 

Family Screenplay

A Relative Unknown – Lynne Logan

Faces of a Family – Gail Steinburg

Making Memories – Zack Delgato

Out of My Comfort Zone - Ivy Vale, Rick Reil

Upon the Trail – Mike Carlsen

 

WINNER:  FACES OF A FAMILY— GAIL STEINBURG

 

Fantasy Screenplay

A Legend of Persephone - C.J. Palmisano

The Coyote and the Prairie Wolf – Mark James

The Faerie Rings – Zina Brown

The Journey – Patrice Baxter

The Quest to Tagar – Billie Grishin

 

WINNER:  THE COYOTE AND THE PRAIRIE WOLF— MARK JAMES

Historical Screenplay

A Child Shall Lead – John McCarney

A Reason to Be – Norman McCombs

Dallas in November – Brendon Hayes

The Marburg File – Barbara Hanson

The Witter Merchants – Elizabeth Blandford

 

WINNER:  DALLAS IN NOVEMBER— BRENDON HAYES

 

Horror Screenplay

Abandon – Carmen Mosley

BFFs Never Say Die – K. Jennifer Ilagan

Cove – Thomas O’Malley

Road 21 – Shelby Lant

The Man in the Hat – Phyllis Allison

 

WINNER:  ROAD 21— SHELBY LANT

 

LGBTQ Screenplay

A Christmas Without Snow – Robert Cox

Gay Fury – Joel Mahr

Go-LOVE-go – John Griffin

Me and D – Jason Cross

Vincent and Paul: Unspoken Brotherhood—Frank Hays

 

WINNER:  VINCENT AND PAUL:  UNSPOKEN BROTHERHOOD — FRANK HAYS

 

Military Screenplay

Haboob Wind – Tommy Anderson

Harpers Ferry – Lisa Small

Hill #22 – Dave Rigotti

The Battle Within – Marc Damaris

The Message – Ben Ellis

 

WINNER:  HARPERS FERRY— LISA SMALL

 

MOB Themed Screenplay

Ferguson’s Plot – James Blackwell

Murder Incorporated – Lawrence Moore

Shady Mesa – John Kestner

Shine Box Billy – David Thomas

The Monte Presser Talent Agency – Teri Quesnel

 

WINNER:  SHINE BOX BILLY— DAVID THOMAS

Mystery  Screenplay

BFFs Never Say Die – K. Jennifer Ilagan

I Know it was You – Drew Wagner

I Take Thee – Sarah Giles

Retreat - Gail Jeidy

The Red Door – Ferguson Jack

 

WINNER:  I TAKE THEE—SARAH GILES

 

Musical Screenplay

Feel the Beat – Nia Robinson

Out of My Comfort Zone - Ivy Vale, Rick Reil

Rock Around the Clock – Kathryn James

Swing – Sebastian MacDonald

The Tenor – Mickey Cartwright

 

WINNER:  OUT OF MY COMFORT ZONE– IVY VALE, RICK REIL

 

Romance Screenplay

A Christmas Wager – Peter Gillespie

A Still Lake – Christine Kelso

Hearts of the Plain – Robert Cunningham

One Last Love – Amanda Erickson

The Baker – Theresa Jenkins

 

WINNER:  ONE LAST LOVE— AMANDA ERICKSON

 

Science Fiction Screenplay

Forever After – Emil Faithe

G.O.D. OS – David Christopher Loya

Holly – Daisy Weaver

Route 91 – Jerry Madison

The Extraterrestrial Highway – Steve Sorenson

 

WINNER:  ROUTE 91– JERRY MADISON

 

Sports Feature Screenplay

Demons to Conquer – Randy Wiles

Feel the Heat – Jenna Walde

Murphy’s Challenge – Charles Clark

Pedal Power – Erik Underwood

The Guardian of Time – Margaret Brink

 

WINNER:  DEMONS TO CONQUER– RANDY WILES

Thriller Screenplay

Acrididae – Denise L. Singleto

Bitter Harvest – John Munn

False Shepherd – Dawson Roebig

Last Run – Helen McDill

Malibu – Harold Scarborough

 

WINNER:  BITTER HARVEST– JOHN MUNN

 

Western Feature Screenplay

Ghost. Monsters, Things that Seeped from the Stars – Kevin Anderson Yancy

Last Stop before Tombstone – Dale Clayborne

Spurs of the Law - Cory Cohen

Tent Town – Phyllis Allison

The Last Stage – Bruce Scivally

 

WINNER:  THE LAST STAGE– BRUCE SCIVALLY

 

Short Script (all genres)

A Package of Dreams - Bradley M. Look

A Stop in Destiny – Jim Norman

Black Butterflies – Tamara S. Hall

Come Along, Harry Higgins - Kevin Machate

Ruse – Deric Olsen

Say it - Jaimy Gardner

 

WINNER:  COME ALONG, HARRY HIGGINS– KEVIN MACHATE

 

Original TV Drama Script

Ballycotton – James Shanklin

Her Majesty’s Musketeers – Phillip E. Hardy

Last Stand to Nowhere – Michelle Muldoon

On Patrol – Linda Rebman

Sounds Familiar – Steven C. Freehauf

 

WINNERS:  BALLYCOTTON– JAMES SHANKLIN

   LAST STAND TO NOWHERE– MICHELLE MULDOON 

 

Original TV Sitcom Script

'

#MyGamophobia – Catherine Natale

Good Grief – Josh Nadler

Re-Fair – Jesse Mattson and Sam Mattson

Stazie in the Spotlight – Take a Dance on Me – Christina Hodel

Wicked Plans – Lee Chambers

 

WINNER:  WICKED PLANS– LEE CHAMBERS

Existing TV Drama Script

Killing Eve – Michele Dagl

Succession – No one is Exempt – Layla Addison

The Handmaid’s Tale – Carl Burcham

The Sinner – Paul Florence

The Walking Dead – I see you – Dave Tyler and Mia Madison

 

WINNER:  THE WALKING DEAD-I SEE YOU– DAVE TYLER AND MIA MADISON

 

Existing TV Sitcom Script

Hacks: New York, New York - Shannon H. Constantine

Harley Quinn – Riccardo Contaldi

The Gang Gets Diverse – Jordan Champagne

The Unicorn – Glenn Lissner

What We Do in the Shadows – Mummy’s Curse - Jessica Sproge, Andrew Sproge

 

WINNER:  HACKS: NEW YORK, NEW YORK– SHANNON H. CONSTANTINE