2022 LVIFSF Screenwriter Finalist and Winners

 

Adapted

A PTSD Odyssey – Donald Burton

Confessions of a Non-Enemy Combatant – Frederico Muchnik

Look in my eyes -  Eddie Baca

Once a Homecoming Queen – Joan Moran

Twelve Navy Crosses – Paul Murdock

WINNER:  TWELVE NAVY CROSSES- PAUL MURDOCK 

Action Adventure

Bad Love Tigers - Kevin Schewe

Shoulda Swiped Left - Michael Dugan

The Jungle – Terry Murdock

The Morrisfield Misfits – John Munn

The Selected - William Frederick Molnar

 

WINNER:  SHOULDA SWIPED LEFT - MICHAEL DUGAN

              THE MORISSFIELD MISFITS - JOHN MUNN

Animation

A Pirate and a Princess – Mark Kelly

Max Hopper Battle the Locust Swarm – Adam Hersh

Merry Christmas – Teri Davis

The Winter Wolves – Mark Kelly

Winter Storm – Lamont Smit

WINNER:  THE WINTER WOLVES - MARK KELLY

 

Biographical

Amelia Earhart – Michael J. Dunker

An Empty Place – Jeremy Cohen

Sergeant Miller – Jack McLaughlin

Trump – Hoyt Hilsman

We Called Him Beethoven – Bob Brennan

WINNER:  SERGEANT MILLER - JACK MCLAUGHLIN

 

Comedy

Adventures in Serial Killing – John Munn

Back to the Present – Dan Riley

Nesselrode – Jim Norman

The Misadventures of Bille Jean – Don Willis

Treasure Trap – John Munn

WINNER:  ADVENTURES IN SERIAL KILLING - JOHN MUNN

Crime

King of 33rd Street – Simon Max

Lena’s Rules – Ken Comer

Mano Nera – Black Hand - Samantha Caprio-Negret, Richard Price Sorin

Murder by Another Name – Joe Stone

Saint Dorothea – Chris King

WINNER:  SAINT DOROTHEA - CHRIS KING

 

Drama

God’s a Comedian – Casey Simmons

Perry – RJ Watson

Reformation - Stephen Morgan-MacKay, Stefan Alexander

The Fight First - Alex Peter Stephens

Who Let the Wallflowers Out? – Virginia Austin

WINNER:  PERRY - RJ WATSON

Faith-Based

Dancing in Place – Jeanne Dukes

Insight - Erika Kena Toraya

Made with Love – David W. Gughens

Solitary Refinement – Jaclyn Whitt

Sonoran Saints - John Joseph Sollecito, Jeffrey I Hoppenstand

WINNER: SOLITARY REFINEMENT - JACLYN WHITT

Family

Mad with Love – David W. Hughens

Max – Delvin Thomas

Paperboy - Todd Heilesen

The King’s Crown - Jack McLaughlin

The Week that wasn't - Bryan Huynh

WINNER:  THE KING'S CROWN - JACK MCLAUGHLIN

Fantasy

Arthur's Yearbook – Jim Norman

Boneyard Racers Feature - Neil Chase

Rainbow Crystal - Samantha Caprio-Negret

The Morrisfield Misfits – John Munn

Winter Bird - Stephen Delos Treacy

WINNER:  ARTHUR'S YEARBOOK - JIM NORMAN

Historical – Period Piece

Dove's Labyrinth - Jenn Fonteyn

The Actress - Oksana Prysiazhniuk

The Blue Eyed Six - Brian Wealand Kreider, Bruce Wealand Kreider

The Guns at Cowra - Vir Srinivas

Under the Rising Sun – Michael McCoy

WINNER:  UNDER THE RISING SUN - MICHAEL MCCOY

 

Horror

A Nice Place to Visit – John Munn

Adventures in Serial Killing - John Munn

Box of Glass - Kevin J. Howard

The Lovebirds - Bethany Dwyer

The Protégé - Kennedy Sabelko

WINNER:  BOX OF GLASS - KEVIN J. HOWARD

 

LGBTQ

1243 Baker Street – Donna Lemex

Brackmiller’s Quest – Diana Felt

Rainbow Warrior – Timas McGee

Sarah – Nicholas Farris

Vengeance is a Lady – Michael Williams

WINNER: RAINBOW WARRIOR - TIMAS MCGEE

Military

A Colorado Christmas - Tiffany Colling

A Soldier's Gift – Kent Taylor

Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries - Eddie Clay Thompkins III

Hill 21 – Mike Thompson

The Last Squadron – Bryce Hatch

WINNER:  BLOODLINES:  THE MOGADISHU DIARIES - EDDIE CLAY THOMPKINS III

 

Mob Themed

Chesterfield Heights - Rudy Rosenberg

Giant Lives Matter - Ambrosia Harrison

Mariano - Chase Brogan

Route 21 - J. K. Miller

Tit for Tat - Michael Delano

WINNER:  CHESTERFIELD HEIGHTS - RUDY ROSENBERG

 

Musical

American Superstar – Robert D. Tolz

Sounds of the River – Caleb Masters

Stevie – Marcus Davis

The Piano Man – Shelia Elon

We Called Him Beethoven - Bob Brennan

WINNER:  WE CALLED HIM BEETHOVEN - BOB BRENNAN

Mystery

Blue Spice Queen - Dean Harakas

Deliverables – Sharron Taylor

Incredible Things – Sara Felt

Jade and Opal Treasures – Dave Lexington

The Island of Tamar – Jacoby Phillips

WINNER:  INCREDIBLE THINGS - SARA FELT

 

Romance

2nd Date – Jaik Andino

Capri – Michael J. Dunker

Letters from Rome – Lidsey Jacobs

Treasure Trap – John Munn

Velvet Hands – Sherrie McCullum

WINNER:  2ND DATE - JAIK ANDINO

 

Science Fiction

Alpha Chase – Chuck Gordon

Blue Honey – SherLann Dearri Moore

Red Crater City – Rise of the Dragers – Debra Karr

The Cheating Vaccine – Duncan B. Putney

The Promise - Frank P. Mancuso and Chris J. Adams

WINNER:  BLUE HONEY - SHERLANN DEARRI MOORE

 

Sports

An Empty Place – Jeremy Cohen

Leatherballs – Thomas Pickard

Moving the Chains – Deb Makinney

Sandy – Leo Stein

Wired – Edward Galloway

WINNER:  SANDY - LEO STEIN

 

Thriller

Elliott’s Layer – Damon Hill

Taback’s Quest – Larry Fogg

The Artisan – Genevieve Sipperley and Trevor Murphy

The Blue Eyed Six – Brian Wealand Kreider and Bruce Wealand Kreider

The Diamond Cave – Marlene Tucker

WINNER:  THE DIAMOND CAVE - MARLENE TUCKER

Western

Amarillo – Walker Michaels

Big Sky Country – Elias McCullough

Brothers of Babylon - Gabriel Womack

Double KK Ranch – T. S. Davis

For The Freedom – Hans Sluijter

WINNER:  BROTHERS OF BABYLON - GABRIEL WOMACK

    FOR THE FREEDOM - HANS SLUIJTER

 

Existing TV Drama Spec (1 hour)

House of the Dragon – Fire Burns Hot – Helen Biggs

Ozark – Trouble on the River – David Smith

Succession – Power is the Game – Miller Richards

The White Lotus – Unto Thee – Mike Ecckles

Westworld – It all goes Wrong – Barbara Hughes

WINNER:  WESTWORLD - IT ALL GOES WRONG - BARBARA HUGHES

Existing TV Sitcom Spec (1/2 Hour)

Abbott Elementary – Samuel Jacks

Barry – Ugh – Jack Carter and Theresa Fox

Hacks – Here we go Again – Megan Jones

Ted Lasso – Score – Millie Bastien

The Flight Attendant – Rough Landing – Mary Johnson

WINNER:  THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT - ROUGH LANDING - MARY JOHNSON

Original TV Drama Pilot (1 hour)

Aviators – Kenny Driver

Camp Hope - Nothing Ventured – Sandon Yahn

Den of Thieves – Michelle Muldoon

Jackson Hole – Debra Hill

Last Ship to Hong Kong – Ellie Tang

WINNER:  DEN OF THIEVES - MICHELLE MULDOON

                  LAST SHIP TO HONG KONG - ELLIE TANG

Original TV Sitcom Pilot (1/2 Hour)

Freddie Hayes – Baxter Lesson

Hasta Baby – Gary Miles and Trevor Wayne

Red Riders of the Red River – Omar Thompson

SFPD – Tim Yancey

She loves me – She love me not – Lisa Ann James

WINNER: SHE LOVES ME,- SHE LOVES ME NOT - LISA ANN JAMES

Short Script Finalist

Bingo- Darren Haskins

CandyByte – Diana Foronda

Dedicated- Lisa Marie Brennan

Noseworthy- Carlo Essagian

The Association- Narmar Hanna

The Black Cross- Korea Black, Gianna Rose

The Delusional P.A.- Frank P Mancuso

WINNER:  BINGO - DARREN HASKINS

Stage Play

Hope is not a Black and White Rainbow – Harold L. Brown

Last Out: Elegy of a Green Beret – Jamie Dunn

My Turkey Redeemer Liveth - Loretta Bolger Wish

Reptile Logic – Matthew Paul Wexler

The Beach House – Christina Alagaratnam

WINNER: HOPE IS NOT A BLACK AND WHITE RAINBOW - HAROLD L. BROWN