2022 LVIFSF Filmmaker Finalists and Winners

 

 

Animation Feature

Adventures with the Caretaker

A-Ha’s Egg Cake

Almost Christmas

Harpy

WINNER:  A-HA'S EGG CAKE

 

Biographical Feature

Giacometti

Knowing Jack!

Shoveling Pixie Dust: A Memoir

Waiting for no One

WINNER:  SHOVELING PIXIE DUST:  A MEMOIR

 

Comedy Feature

Bootyology

Dreamland- A Storming Area 51 Story

Re-opening:  A Lockdown Mockumentary

The Families Feud

WINNER:  RE-OPENING:  A LOCKDOWN MOCKUMENTARY

Crime Feature

Dangerous Choices

The Streets of Rien

Zola

WINNER:  DANGEROUS CHOICES

 

Drama Feature

13 Miles

Eyes Upon Waking

Turbo Cola

WINNER:  EYES UPON WAKING

Faith-Based Feature

For Prophet

Let Me Have My Son

So, I say “Namaste”

WINNER:  FOR PROPHET

Family Feature

My Dog Leo

Tomorrow’s Game

Yellowman

WINNER: TOMORROW'S GAME

 

Historical Feature

Jackson Street

Sunday, Sunday, Sunday

unTHINKable

WINNER:  SUNDAY, SUNDAY, SUNDAY

 

Inspirational Feature

ITLU AMMA

That Thing That Sound

Tua

WINNER: ITLU AMMA

International Feature

CON LOS AÑOS QUE ME QUEDAN

Gate to Heaven

THE UGLY TRUTH

The Way Home

Time Spent with Cats is Never Wasted

WINNER:  CON LOS AÑOS QUE ME QUEDAN

 

LGBTQ Feature

Ember’s Edge

Look in My Eyes

NOT A TAME LION

WINNER:  EMBER'S EDGE

 

Military Feature

Last Calvary

Last Out

We Were There

WINNER: LAST OUT

 

MOB Feature

Eduardo- The Shylock

The Big Earner

You are Mine

WINNER:  THE BIG EARNER

Musical Feature

Bootyology

Shake it now

Something Inside is Broken

WINNER:  BOOTYOLOGY

 

Romance Feature

The SEASONS, four love stories

Becca

Love in Another Language

WINNER: THE SEASONS, FOUR LOVE STORIES

 

Science-Fiction Feature

Teen Blaster

Moon Universe

Basement

WINNER: MOON UNIVERSE

 

Sports Feature

13 Miles

The Backfield

Target

WINNER: 13 MILES

 

Thriller Feature

OBSESSIONS

Ninth Window

The Death Note

WINNER: OBSESSIONS

Student Films

For the Good of the People

Lego and Chill

Mello Jell-O

Ski Bumb-er

WINNER:  FOR THE GOOD OF THE PEOPLE

 

Experimental Films

Allowed by Who

On/Off

Turbulence

WINNER:  ON/OFF

 

Tele-Play or Web-based

Laugh or Die

Look in My Eyes

Susan and me

WINNER:  LOOK IN MY EYES

 

Musical Score (standalone)

Christabel Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra

Diocletian

NAHRANI

On/Off

WINNER:  CHRISTABEL RHAPSODY FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA

 

Music Video

“Ain’t Nobody Sees Them” from Finding Patience- The Musical

Baby Song by Wicked Kiss

NIRVANA

TikTok Rollie Viet Mix MV

WINNER: "AINT NOBODY SEES THEM" FROM FINDING PATIENCE- THE MUSICAL

 

Documentary Feature

All Wigged Out

Black Daddy The Movie

Finding Courage

From Mexico to Vietnam, a Chicano Story

MAN FIRE CLAY

Saving Chinatown- The Rise of the Dragons

WINNER: FINDING COURAGE

Documentary Short

Iric

Life as we knew it

Life Blood of the Southwest

Parental Guidance Suggested

Today in my World

WINNER: PARENTAL GUIDANCE SUGGESTED

Short Films under 15 minutes

Hoodwink

Loves Me, Loves Me Not

Omega Mart Employee Training Video

Phenomenon

Wicked Plans

WINNER:  OMEGA MART EMPLOYEE TRAINING VIDEO

 

Short Films over 15 minutes

Chimera

Eat Crow: Day of Reckoning

LIBRE

NAHRANI

Rising Lotus

Testimony

The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland

WINNER: TESTIMONY

Best Supporting Actress

Amanda Lehan-Canto - RE-Opening- A Lockdown Mockumentary

Estefanía de los Santos - Con los años que me quedan

Janet Ulrich Brooks - Eyes Upon Waking

Megan Duffy - Bootyology

Valentina Garcia - For Prophet    

WINNER: VALENTINA GARCIA - FOR PROPHET

Best Supporting Actor

Brian Austin Green - Bootyology

Enrico Natale - For Prophet

Juan Francisco Villa - Eyes Upon Waking

Nick Wilder - Let me Have my Son

Paul Rodriquez - Tomorrow’s Game

WINNER: JUAN FRANCISCO VILLA- EYES UPON WAKING

 

Best Costume Design

Greta Butrimaviciute - Gate to Heaven

Erica Frank - Into the Source

Theresa Beauscher - Nahrani

Raquel Inglesias - Con los años que me quedan

Emily McCall - For the Good of the People

WINNER: THERESA BEAUSCHER - NAHRANI

Best Hair and Makeup

Daniel Casillas, Katie Douthit, Jb Letuli - Into the Source

Lea Reitberger - Nahrani

Yolanda Aguera, Patricia Rodriquez - Con los años que me quedan

WINNER: DANIEL CASILLAS, KATIE DOUTHIT, JB LETULI - INTO THE SOURCE

 

Best Film Score

Bootyology

Gate to Heaven

Itlu Amma

Something Inside is Broken

The Seasons, four love stories

The Ugly Truth

WINNER: ITLU AMMA

Best Editing

Anthony James Natoli - Sunday, Sunday, Sunday

Harvey Mushman - Bootyology

Prawin Pudi - Itlu Amma

Eimantas Belickas - Gate to Heaven

 Con los años que me quedan

WINNER:  CON LOS AÑOS QUE ME QUEDAN

Best Actress

Ravathi - Itlu Amma

Eva Haberman - The Ugly Truth

Jennifer Scott - Eyes Upon Waking

Allison Stover - The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland

Regina Blandón - Con los años que me quedan

WINNER:  REGINA BLANDÓN - CON LOS AÑOS QUE ME QUEDAN

Best Actor

Aman Singh - Look in my Eyes

Ben Marten - For Prophet

Frank Ingrasciotta - Blood Type:  Ragu

Marc Grüsser - The Ugly Truth

Richard Sammel - Gate to Heaven

Spencer Yaras - Bootyology

WINNER:  MARC GRÜSSER - THE UGLY TRUTH

Best Cinematography

Javier Salmones - Con los años que me quedan

Leon Basler - Time Spent with Cats is never Wasted

Madhu Ambat -  Itlu Amma

Steven Priovolos - Eyes Upon Waking

WINNER:  LEON BASLOR - TIME SPENT WITH CATS IS NEVER WASTED

Best Director

C. Umamaheshwara Rao - Itlu Amma

Chris Guerra - RE- Opening- A Lockdown Mockumentary

Frank Iriza - Con los años que me quedan

Krishna Asku Bhati - The Ugly Truth

Mark Stewart Iverson - For Prophet

WINNER:  FRANK IRIZA - CON LOS AÑOS QUE ME QUEDAN

 

Best Feature Film

Con los años que me quedan

For Prophet

Itlu Amma

Re-opening: A Lockdown Mockumentary

The Seasons- four love stories

WINNER: ITLU AMMA